Market Intelligence
Autonomous Tractors in 2026: What's For Sale, What It Costs, and Whether It's Worth It
John Deere 9RX autonomy, PTx Trimble OutRun, and the Monarch MK-V after its maker stopped production. Estimated costs and ROI math for 2026 buyers.

Autonomous tractors moved from CES showpieces toward dealer build sheets between 2022 and 2026. John Deere showed its second-generation autonomy kit on the 9RX at CES 2025, PTx Trimble sells the OutRun grain-cart retrofit across the U.S., and the electric Monarch MK-V went from early leader to a cautionary tale when its maker stopped building tractors in 2025.
The harder question is whether one belongs on your operation right now. By our estimates, pricing runs from about $89,000 for a Monarch MK-V electric tractor to $830,000-plus for a John Deere 9RX with autonomy. Payback splits along farm type: orchards, vineyards, and custom harvesters can reach breakeven in a few years, while row-crop operations under 500 acres struggle to justify the premium.
This guide breaks down what is actually available in 2026, what each autonomy package costs, the labor and yield math behind the ROI claims, and the real-world trade-offs nobody puts in the brochure. Manufacturers don't publish autonomy pricing, so the dollar figures below are HeavyDutyYard estimates; product facts link to the manufacturer or trade-press source.
TL;DR
By HeavyDutyYard estimates, autonomous tractors in 2026 cost $89K (a Monarch MK-V, now mostly used) to $830K-plus (John Deere 9RX with autonomy). Autonomy hardware adds roughly $40K-$200K over a manned equivalent, plus a yearly software subscription. Payback is fastest for orchards, vineyards, and custom harvest crews and slowest for large row crops; sub-500-acre farms rarely break even yet. Practical picks: John Deere autonomy for big row-crop ground and PTx Trimble OutRun for a grain-cart retrofit.
What Autonomous Tractors Are Actually For Sale in 2026?
A handful of autonomous platforms reach North American buyers in 2026, and availability is uneven: some ship in volume, some only in limited numbers, and one (Monarch) stopped production. Many other systems are still in pilot or pre-production.
The market splits into three categories. Purpose-built electric autonomy (Monarch MK-V) targeted specialty crops where a small footprint and zero diesel emissions matter. Factory autonomy on diesel row-crop machines (John Deere 8R and 9RX, the Case IH Trident 5550 spreader with Raven autonomy) targets large-acreage tillage and application. And retrofit kits (PTx Trimble OutRun, and Deere's second-generation kit, which follows its 2021 purchase of Bear Flag Robotics) bolt onto existing tractors for tasks like grain-cart following.
2026 Autonomous Tractor Lineup
| Machine | Type | HP | Autonomy Level | Best Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Deere 8R Autonomy | Row-crop tillage | 310-410 HP | Driverless (supervised) | Tillage, disking, chisel plow on row-crop ground |
| John Deere 9RX Autonomy | 4WD articulated tillage | 645-830 HP | Driverless (supervised) | Large-scale primary tillage, deep ripping, seedbed prep |
| Monarch MK-V (production ended 2025) | Compact electric utility | 70 HP equivalent | Fully autonomous (geofenced) | Vineyards, orchards, dairy forage, specialty crops |
| AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun | Grain-cart autonomy retrofit | Deere 8R/8000R IVT host | Follow-the-combine | Grain-cart tractors during corn and soybean harvest |
| Case IH Trident 5550 + Raven Autonomy | Self-propelled applicator | 320 HP | Driverless (supervised) | Dry-fertilizer spreading (limited availability since 2023) |
| Fendt 942 Vario + AGCO autonomy | Premium row-crop | 415 HP | Guidance only; OutRun support planned for 2026 | Tillage, planting, hay production at high speed |
| John Deere 2nd-gen autonomy kit | Kit for new and existing Deere tractors | Varies by host | Driverless (supervised) | Tillage on existing Deere fleets |
Lineup as of Q2 2026, compiled from manufacturer announcements and the trade-press coverage linked in this guide.
John Deere 9RX Autonomy: The Big-Acreage Flagship
John Deere revealed the 9RX with its second-generation autonomy kit at CES 2025, three years after it introduced the autonomous 8R at CES 2022. The 9RX is a 4WD articulated tractor running 645-830 engine HP, the largest autonomous machine Deere has shown. It targets large-scale primary tillage, deep ripping, and seedbed prep on row-crop operations above 1,000 acres.
The second-generation kit uses 16 cameras for a 360-degree view (the first-generation 8R used six pairs of stereo cameras), GPS guidance, and the John Deere Operations Center mobile app. An operator monitors the tractor from a phone or computer and responds to alerts — confirming questionable obstacles, approving headland turns under certain conditions, and clearing minor faults remotely.
Deere hasn't published pricing. HeavyDutyYard estimates the hardware adds $150,000-$200,000 over a base 9RX, plus an annual subscription that autonomy needs to function — a hard subscription dependency that shows up again in the resale section below. For broader brand-vs-brand context on Deere's pricing power, see our Cat vs Komatsu vs John Deere resale value comparison.
When the 9RX Autonomy Pencils Out
- 1,500-plus acres of primary tillage — autonomy unlocks 24-hour duty cycles during the narrow fall-tillage window
- Existing John Deere fleet — Operations Center integration is far smoother for current Deere customers
- Strong cellular or radio coverage — the perception stack leans on cloud connectivity for fault handling
- Operator labor at $25-plus per hour — Midwest and Plains farms running multiple shifts hit ROI fastest
- Five-plus year holding period — autonomy hardware residual values are still unproven, so flippers should wait
Monarch MK-V: The Specialty-Crop Standout
The Monarch MK-V is a 70-HP-equivalent electric, driver-optional tractor that went on sale in 2022 and, by HeavyDutyYard estimates, sold new for $89,000-$110,000. Check the company's status before you shop: Monarch lost its contract manufacturer, Foxconn, in 2025, shifted to licensing its software, and warned staff in November 2025 that it might shut down. Monarch says it shipped about 500 tractors, so in 2026 the MK-V is mostly a used-market purchase, and parts and software support are the main risk.
The MK-V works exceptionally well in vineyards, orchards, dairy forage, and specialty row crops where its compact 60-inch wheelbase, electric drivetrain, and zero-emissions operation matter. In vineyards it was used for mowing, spraying, and disking. Operators set up the route through a tablet, the tractor maps the vineyard rows, and once mapped it runs unattended within a geofenced perimeter.
Battery is the main constraint. The 30-50 kWh pack delivers 4-10 hours of working time depending on load. Monarch designed the battery to be swappable so the tractor can keep working through long days, and electricity typically costs far less per day than diesel for a comparable compact tractor.
What Used MK-V Buyers Should Check
Confirm in writing that the software account transfers and still works, who will service the machine locally, and what battery health looks like. With the manufacturer in transition, price a used MK-V as a manned electric compact tractor first and treat the autonomy as a bonus, not the reason you pay more.
AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun: The Grain-Cart Retrofit
PTx Trimble, the AGCO and Trimble joint venture, launched the OutRun grain-cart autonomy kit in 2024. It is a retrofit: per PTx Trimble, it currently fits John Deere 8R and 8000R tractors with IVT transmissions, with Fendt models planned for 2026. The combine operator calls the cart to the combine for unloading or sends it to a truck unload zone. OutRun won the Davidson Prize from ASABE and AEM at Commodity Classic 2025.
For custom harvest operations and large grain farms, OutRun targets the single biggest harvest labor pain point: the cart driver. A modern combine with a yield-monitor and unload-on-the-go workflow needs a cart that meets it at speed and matches its lateral movement during fills. That is one of the highest-skill, lowest-attraction jobs in agriculture, and it is exactly what OutRun automates.
PTx Trimble doesn't publish pricing; HeavyDutyYard estimates $50,000-$75,000 over the host tractor, plus a subscription depending on dealer terms. It is the easiest entry point into farm autonomy because the host tractor stays useful for non-harvest work the rest of the year.
OutRun ROI Snapshot
- Host tractor cost: already owned (assume $0 incremental)
- OutRun kit + install: $62,000 (mid-range)
- Annual subscription: $4,500
- Cart driver wage saved: $42,000 per harvest season (8-10 weeks at $32/hr loaded, double shifts)
- Recruiting savings: $5,000-$15,000 per season in finder fees and onboarding
- Net Year 1: $20,000-$48,000 negative
- Net Years 2-onward: $40,000-$60,000 positive per cart per year
2026 Autonomous Tractor Pricing (with autonomy package)
How Much Does an Autonomous Tractor Cost in 2026?
By HeavyDutyYard estimates, autonomous tractor pricing in 2026 spans a 10x range: about $89,000 for a Monarch MK-V and $830,000-plus for a fully optioned John Deere 9RX with autonomy. The autonomy hardware itself — the cameras, compute, RTK-GPS, and controllers — adds $40,000 on the low end (small retrofit) to $200,000 on the high end (factory 9RX package).
On top of hardware, every autonomous platform requires an active software subscription. Fees aren't published and vary by dealer. Transferring a subscription to a second owner usually needs the dealer, which complicates resale. For a wider look at how heavy equipment depreciates, see our heavy equipment depreciation guide and the used utility tractor prices guide for reference points on what manned equivalents trade at.
2026 Autonomous Tractor Pricing Table
| Machine | Total Price | Autonomy Premium | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch MK-V (electric autonomous) | $89,000-$110,000 | Included in base price | Former new price; now mostly used units after production ended in 2025 |
| John Deere 8R 410 + Autonomy | $525,000-$640,000 | +$130,000-$160,000 | Cameras, GPS-RTK, NVIDIA compute; software ~$5,000-$7,000/yr |
| John Deere 9RX 710 + Autonomy | $780,000-$880,000 | +$150,000-$200,000 | 645-830 HP options; full autonomy debuted CES 2025 |
| AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun (grain-cart kit) | +$50,000-$75,000 over host tractor | Retrofit only | Retrofits Deere 8R/8000R IVT; harvest-window only |
| Case IH Trident 5550 + Raven Autonomy | $485,000-$565,000 | +$95,000-$130,000 | Fertilizer applicator; dry and liquid configs available |
| Fendt 942 Vario (autonomy-ready) | $595,000-$680,000 | +$60,000-$95,000 | No factory autonomy priced; OutRun kit support planned for 2026 |
| John Deere 2nd-gen kit (existing tractors) | $85,000-$140,000 retrofit | Retrofit only | Deere bought Bear Flag Robotics in 2021; kit announced CES 2025 |
HeavyDutyYard estimates; manufacturers do not publish autonomy pricing. Configuration-dependent. Software subscriptions extra.
5-Year Cost of Ownership Breakdown
Pro Tip
Negotiate the software subscription separately from the hardware. Ask the dealer to bundle the first few years of subscription into the deal. When the bundle expires you renew at full price, so negotiate the renewal terms up front. Treat the subscription as a recurring line item, not a sunk cost.
Are Autonomous Tractors Worth It? ROI Math by Operation Type
Autonomous tractors are worth the premium when three conditions line up: labor is the binding constraint, the work window is compressed, and the machine runs more than 1,200 hours per year. By our estimates, operations meeting all three can break even in 2-4 years. Operations missing any of the three rarely justify the cost yet.
The single biggest variable is labor cost. Specialty-crop labor usually costs more per hour than seasonal row-crop tillage labor, so partial autonomy pays back faster in vineyards and orchards and slower on row-crop ground, even at scale.
Example ROI Scenarios (HeavyDutyYard Estimates)
| Operation | Machine | Autonomy Cost | Annual Labor Saved | Annual Fuel Saved | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard, 120 acres | Monarch MK-V (3 units) | $330,000 | $185,000 | $28,000 | 2.5-3 years |
| Row-crop farm, 2,500 acres | John Deere 9RX 710 Autonomy | $190,000 premium | $72,000 (planting + tillage) | $11,000 | 5-7 years |
| Custom harvester, 8,000 acres | AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun (4 carts) | $260,000 | $165,000 (4 cart operators) | $0 (same hours) | 2-3 years |
| Dairy forage, 600 acres | Monarch MK-V (2 units) | $220,000 | $95,000 | $18,000 | 2.5-3.5 years |
| Orchard, 280 acres | Monarch MK-V (4 units) | $420,000 | $240,000 | $32,000 | 2-2.5 years |
Scenarios are HeavyDutyYard estimates built from the assumptions shown, not measured results. Payback assumes constant labor rates and no software subscription cost increases. Subscription escalation can extend payback by 8-15 percent.
Estimated Payback Period by Farm Type
For broader cost-of-ownership math beyond autonomy specifically, our heavy equipment total cost of ownership guide walks through the owning-plus-operating cost formula and benchmarks per-hour costs for tractors, excavators, and other classes.
Financing an Autonomous Tractor in 2026
Manufacturer captives lead the autonomous tractor financing market. John Deere Financial, AGCO Finance, and CNH Industrial Capital all finance new equipment and run periodic promotional rates; ask whether the autonomy kit and subscription can be rolled into the loan.
Down payments run 10-25 percent depending on credit profile and operation history. Used autonomous tractors are scarce enough that the secondary financing market is still thin — most banks treat them as a hybrid of equipment and software, which complicates underwriting. Our heavy equipment financing guide breaks down rates, programs, and lender comparisons across the broader equipment market and applies to autonomous tractor financing as well.
Buyers can use the Section 179 deduction to offset the autonomy premium in the year of purchase. Our Section 179 deduction guide covers 2026 deduction limits, bonus depreciation rules, and how to structure an autonomous tractor purchase to maximize the tax benefit.
The Risks and Trade-offs Nobody Puts in the Brochure
Autonomous tractors carry six material risks that do not exist on a conventional manned tractor. Understanding each one is the difference between a payback in three years and a write-down in five.
Autonomy Risk Matrix
| Risk | Operational Impact | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| Software subscription dependency | Tractor functionality tied to active subscription; lapse = no autonomy | High |
| Connectivity gaps in rural fields | RTK-GPS and cloud-based perception need cellular or radio coverage | Medium-High |
| Insurance and liability uncertainty | Most carriers require supervised autonomy; full unattended use voids policies | Medium |
| Resale value of autonomy hardware | 5-year residual on autonomy components is unproven; first-gen hardware may not hold value | Medium-High |
| Software updates breaking workflows | Over-the-air updates can change features mid-season | Low-Medium |
| Field mapping and onboarding time | Initial geofence and obstacle mapping takes 8-40 hours per field set | Low |
Resale Value Is Genuinely Unknown
Five-year residual values on autonomy hardware are unproven. A conventional 2021 John Deere 9R holds a clean residual curve through TractorHouse and Iron Solutions — the autonomy 9RX has no comparable data set yet. Monarch's exit from manufacturing shows the other risk: a machine's value depends on its maker staying in business to support it.
Subscription transferability is a separate landmine. If the original buyer's subscription lapses or the dealer relationship sours, the autonomy hardware can become non-functional until reactivated — This is the closest thing in heavy equipment to the smartphone software-lifetime model, and the secondary market has not figured out how to price it yet.
How to Actually Buy an Autonomous Tractor in 2026
Buying an autonomous tractor is not the same transaction as buying a conventional one. The dealer relationship, software contract, and field-mapping process all matter as much as the iron itself. Here is a practical buying checklist.
- Pick the autonomy task first, then the platform. Define exactly what work the tractor will automate (tillage, grain cart, vineyard mowing) before brand-shopping. The right platform falls out of the task.
- Demo on your own ground. Manufacturer demos at trade shows are scripted. Insist on a working demo on your fields before committing — most dealers will arrange a 2-4 hour demo for serious buyers.
- Negotiate hardware and subscription separately. Lock in the subscription rate for 3-5 years if possible. Treat each as its own line item.
- Audit your connectivity. Drive your fields with a cell-signal mapper. Autonomy tractors that lose RTK-GPS or cell coverage degrade fast. If coverage is patchy, price out a private RTK base station.
- Plan field mapping into the schedule. Initial boundary and obstacle mapping takes time on every field. Don't assume the dealer covers it; ask what setup is included and what it charges beyond that.
- Confirm insurance coverage. Call your equipment insurer before signing. Many farm policies require supervised autonomy or carry exclusions for unattended operation. Ask how the premium changes.
- Pre-position spare hardware. Cameras, GPS antennas, and stereo modules fail. Keep at least one full sensor swap kit on-site to avoid a multi-day downtime during peak season.
- Get the inspection right on used machines. Used autonomous tractors are scarce, but if buying used, our used heavy equipment inspection guide applies — plus you need a verified subscription transfer in writing before the deal closes.
Autonomous vs Traditional Tractor: Which Should You Buy in 2026?
For most North American farms under 500 acres in 2026, the right answer is still a traditional manned tractor. The autonomy premium does not pay back fast enough at low duty cycles, and the secondary-market complications outweigh the labor savings. A clean used Kubota or John Deere compact tractor delivers more flexibility per dollar.
For specialty-crop operations of any size and row-crop operations above 1,500 acres, the autonomy math starts to work. Specialty operations can consider a used Monarch MK-V if local support exists. Large row-crop should evaluate John Deere autonomy. Custom harvesters should add the AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun to their existing fleet rather than buying a new tractor outright.
For mid-size farms still figuring out which direction to go, the right call is often a manned tractor today and a retrofit autonomy kit (Deere's second-gen kit, OutRun) in 2-3 years once first-gen software has matured. That preserves capital flexibility and avoids the early-adopter resale risk. Cross-reference the best used tractors for small farms guide and the Kubota vs John Deere vs Mahindra compact tractor comparison for what to buy in the meantime.
Frequently Asked Questions About Autonomous Tractors
How much does an autonomous tractor cost in 2026?
Manufacturers don't publish autonomy pricing, so every figure here is a HeavyDutyYard estimate. A Monarch MK-V electric tractor sits at the low end (roughly $89,000-$110,000 new before Monarch stopped building them), and a John Deere 9RX with autonomy can run $800,000-plus. The PTx Trimble OutRun grain-cart retrofit is estimated at $50,000-$75,000 on top of a tractor you already own. Expect the autonomy hardware to add $40,000-$200,000 over a manned machine, plus an annual software subscription. Get a written dealer quote before you budget.
Are autonomous tractors worth it?
Autonomous tractors pay back fastest on operations running 1,500+ tractor hours per year where labor is the binding constraint. For a 2,500-acre row-crop farm running 1,800 hours per season, a $250,000 autonomy premium would take roughly 4-7 years to break even on saved operator wages and longer duty cycles during planting and tillage, by our estimate. Smaller operations under 500 acres rarely justify the cost yet. Vineyards and orchards can pencil out faster because specialty labor costs more and work windows are tight.
What is the best autonomous tractor in 2026?
There is no single best autonomous tractor — it depends on the job. The John Deere 9RX with autonomy is the best pick for large-scale row-crop tillage and seedbed prep above 1,000 acres because of horsepower, dealer support, and integration with John Deere Operations Center. The PTx Trimble OutRun kit is the most practical retrofit for an existing grain-cart tractor at harvest. The Monarch MK-V was the main electric option for vineyards and orchards, but Monarch stopped building tractors in 2025, so it is now a used-market buy with support risk. Case IH and Raven's autonomous Trident 5550 spreader has been offered in limited numbers since 2023.
Can you actually buy a self-driving tractor today?
Yes, in limited form. John Deere revealed the autonomous 8R at CES 2022 and a second-generation autonomy kit, including the 9RX, at CES 2025. PTx Trimble's OutRun grain-cart kit is sold across the U.S. as a retrofit for John Deere 8R and 8000R tractors with IVT transmissions, with Fendt support planned for 2026. The Monarch MK-V was sold new from 2022 until Monarch lost its contract manufacturer in 2025, so new units are now hard to find. Availability and lead times vary by dealer.
Do autonomous tractors need a driver?
Most current autonomous tractors are supervised autonomy, not fully unattended. The John Deere 8R and 9RX run fully driverless inside a geofenced field, but a human operator must be available to respond to alerts through the John Deere Operations Center mobile app. The Monarch MK-V was designed to run driver-optional for many tasks, though insurers commonly expect an operator nearby. The AGCO PTx Trimble OutRun grain-cart system requires a manned combine in the same field — the cart tractor follows the combine autonomously. Truly unattended, no-human-anywhere autonomy is not yet the norm in production agriculture.
What is the John Deere 9RX autonomy package?
The John Deere 9RX autonomy package is a factory option for the 9RX 4WD articulated tractor (645-830 engine HP) that uses Deere's second-generation autonomy kit: 16 cameras for a 360-degree view, GPS guidance, and remote monitoring through the John Deere Operations Center mobile app. It is built for driverless tillage inside mapped fields. Deere revealed it at CES 2025 and has not published pricing; HeavyDutyYard estimates the package adds $150,000-$200,000 over a base 9RX plus an annual software subscription.
Selling a Tractor to Fund the Next One?
Many buyers fund an upgrade by selling a manned tractor from the existing fleet. We reply within one business day with a cash offer on some machines; otherwise we point you to a free listing on our moderated marketplace.
If you are evaluating an autonomous tractor purchase, pair this guide with our equipment value guide to set a realistic baseline on your trade-in and the financing guide to structure the deal.
Related Guides
- Market IntelligenceElectric Heavy Equipment in 2026: Battery Excavators, Loaders, and TractorsElectric heavy equipment in 2026: battery excavators, loaders and tractors compared on models, estimated pricing, run time, charging and total cost of ownership.
- Buyer's GuideHeavy Equipment GPS and Telematics: Precision Ag and Construction TechHeavy equipment GPS and telematics buyer's guide covering RTK vs differential GPS, JDLink, AFS Connect, Product Link, KOMTRAX, Trimble retrofits, ROI math, and 5G/Starlink connectivity for remote work sites.
- MaintenanceTractor Maintenance Schedule by Hours: 50 to 1,000+Tractor maintenance schedule by hours: 50, 200, 400, and 1000+ hour service checklists from John Deere, Kubota, Mahindra, and Massey OEM specs.
- Market IntelligenceThe 2026 Ag Equipment Tariff Cut: How Lower Import Duties Change What Buyers Pay for Tractors and ImplementsSection 232 duties on imported farm equipment dropped from 25% to 15% on June 8, 2026. The duty math on a real customs value, what Deere, CNH, Kubota, and AGCO said about pass-through, August 2026 Sandhills used-market data, and a buy-or-wait framework for the window through December 2027.