
This is a price list: estimated used prices for the main machine types, broken out by brand, model and hours. Here in Sacramento and across the U.S., used construction equipment prices have shifted a lot since the pandemic-era supply crunch, which has since eased.
The global construction equipment market reached $210.9 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at 5.2% CAGR through 2032 (Fortune Business Insights, 2024). That demand keeps the used market healthy. But individual machine values vary wildly based on brand, hours, condition, and timing.
This guide covers estimated used prices for every major category, the factors that push a price up or down, and how fast different machines depreciate. The ranges are HeavyDutyYard estimates, so check live listings and recent auction results before you buy or sell. If you want a value for one specific machine you own, the heavy equipment value guide is the better tool.
TL;DR
Estimated used prices run from about $8,000 for an entry-level forklift to $500,000+ for large cranes and excavators. Within a model, hours, brand and condition move the price more than age alone; the tables below break each category out by brand, model and hours.
What Does Used Heavy Equipment Cost in 2026?
Used construction equipment prices span from about $8,000 for a warehouse forklift to over $500,000 for a large hydraulic excavator or mobile crane.
The table below summarizes current pricing ranges for every major equipment type. These ranges reflect machines in fair to good condition with typical hours for their age. Premium machines with low hours and documented service records trade at the high end. Beat-up iron with overdue repairs trades below these ranges.
| Equipment Type | Price Range (Used) |
|---|---|
| Excavators (Mini) | $18,000 - $65,000 |
| Excavators (Mid-Size) | $55,000 - $175,000 |
| Excavators (Large) | $120,000 - $450,000+ |
| Skid Steers | $12,000 - $55,000 |
| Bulldozers | $35,000 - $350,000+ |
| Wheel Loaders | $30,000 - $250,000 |
| Backhoes | $15,000 - $75,000 |
| Telehandlers | $25,000 - $95,000 |
| Forklifts | $8,000 - $45,000 |
| Dump Trucks | $50,000 - $300,000+ |
| Cranes | $75,000 - $500,000+ |
| Lowboy Trailers | $15,000 - $75,000 |
| Flatbed Trailers | $8,000 - $35,000 |
| Dump Trailers | $10,000 - $50,000 |
HeavyDutyYard estimates for machines in fair to good condition. Individual values vary based on hours, service history, attachments, and regional demand. Check live comps on Ritchie Bros and Machinery Trader.
Average Used Equipment Price by Type (Mid-Range)
How Much Are Used Excavators Worth?
Excavators are one of the most traded used equipment categories. Estimated used excavator prices range from $18,000 for a compact mini-excavator to over $450,000 for a large production machine.
Mini excavators (under 10 tons) are the hottest segment. A 2018-2022 Cat 305.5 with 2,000-4,000 hours typically sells for $38,000-$55,000. Kubota's KX040 and U35 models trade in the $25,000-$42,000 range at similar hours. Deere's 35G and 50G sit between the two.
Mid-size excavators (20-35 tons) command $55,000-$175,000. The Cat 320 remains the benchmark. A 2019 Cat 320 GC with 4,000 hours sells for $120,000-$145,000 on the open market. The comparable Komatsu PC210 trades 5-10% lower. Volvo EC220 and Hitachi ZX200 fill similar price brackets.
Large excavators (35+ tons) are where prices really climb. A Cat 349 or Komatsu PC490 with under 6,000 hours can trade above $300,000. At 10,000+ hours, those same machines drop to the $150,000-$200,000 range. For a full breakdown of excavator pricing by model and brand, see our full excavator pricing breakdown.
Excavator Prices by Brand
| Brand / Size | Low Hours | High Hours |
|---|---|---|
| Cat Mini (305-308) | $42K - $68K | $22K - $38K |
| Cat Mid (320-330) | $130K - $195K | $65K - $110K |
| Cat Large (336-390) | $210K - $400K+ | $120K - $220K |
| Komatsu Mini (PC35-78) | $30K - $55K | $18K - $32K |
| Komatsu Mid (PC210-290) | $110K - $170K | $55K - $95K |
| Deere Mini (35G-75G) | $32K - $58K | $18K - $34K |
| Deere Mid (210-350) | $105K - $165K | $52K - $90K |
| Volvo Mid (EC220-300) | $100K - $155K | $50K - $85K |
| Hitachi Mid (ZX200-350) | $95K - $150K | $48K - $82K |
“Low hours” = under 3,000 hrs. “High hours” = 6,000+ hrs. Prices for 2017-2023 models in fair to good condition. HeavyDutyYard estimates.
Used Skid Steer Prices by Brand and Hours
Used skid steers range from $12,000 to $55,000 depending on size, brand, and hours. Bobcat is the best-known name in the category, and its resale demand reflects that.
Bobcat S650 and S770 are the volume leaders on the secondary market. A 2019 S650 with 2,500 hours trades in the $28,000-$36,000 range. Cat's 262D3 commands a slight premium at similar hours, usually $31,000-$40,000. Why? Parts availability and fleet integration with existing Cat iron.
Kubota's SSV75 and SSV65 have gained resale ground over the past two years. They trade 10-15% below Bobcat equivalents but have narrowed that gap. Deere's 330G and 332G hold steady in the mid-range. New Holland's skid steers consistently trade at the low end of comparable models.
One thing to understand about skid steers: they accumulate hours fast. A machine running 1,200 hours per year isn't unusual. That means a 5-year-old Bobcat with 5,000+ hours is common, and buyers price accordingly. What matters most is whether the hour meter reading matches the machine's overall wear. A clean skid steer at 3,500 hours is worth far more than a neglected one at 2,000.
Bulldozer, Loader, and Backhoe Pricing
These three categories cover the core earthmoving fleet, and pricing varies dramatically by size class. Caterpillar generally commands the strongest resale across all three.
Bulldozers
Used bulldozer prices range from $35,000 for an older small dozer to $350,000+ for a large production Cat D8 or D9. The Cat D6 is the highest-volume used dozer on the market. A 2018-2022 D6 with 3,000-5,000 hours typically sells for $160,000-$220,000. Komatsu's D65 trades 10-15% lower at comparable specs. Deere's 750K and 850K hold mid-range values.
Undercarriage condition matters more on dozers than almost any other equipment type. A dozer needing a full undercarriage rebuild ($25,000-$50,000 depending on size) will trade at a steep discount. Buyers commonly check the undercarriage first and the engine second.
Wheel Loaders
Used wheel loaders span $30,000-$250,000. The Cat 950 and 966 are the market benchmarks. A 2019 Cat 950M with 4,000 hours sells for $135,000-$165,000. Komatsu WA320 and WA380 models trade $95,000-$145,000 in the same bracket. Volvo L90 and L120 hold value well in the mid-range. Loader tires are a hidden cost: a new set of four can run $8,000-$20,000, and buyers discount tired rubber aggressively.
Backhoes
The backhoe market sits in the $15,000-$75,000 range. Cat's 420 and 430 series lead resale. Deere 310L and 410L trade competitively. Case 580 and JCB 3CX fill the mid-market. What makes backhoes distinct is their versatility. A backhoe with an extending boom, 4WD, and a quality bucket package sells for $5,000-$10,000 more than a base configuration. But even a well-equipped backhoe tops out around $75,000 on the used market — the price ceiling is lower than most other categories.
What About Cranes, Telehandlers, and Forklifts?
Specialty equipment follows different pricing patterns than earthmoving iron: certification, rental fleet cycles and battery condition matter as much as hours.
Cranes
Used crane pricing is the widest range on this list: $75,000-$500,000+. A 30-ton Grove RT530 trades for $90,000-$140,000 at mid-life hours. Larger Manitowoc and Liebherr all-terrain cranes can exceed $400,000 even at 5,000+ hours. Crane values depend heavily on boom length, load charts, and certification status. An out-of-certification crane takes a 20-30% hit because the buyer faces $10,000-$25,000 in inspection costs.
Telehandlers
Telehandlers range from $25,000 to $95,000 used. JLG and Genie dominate the rental fleet resale market, which means there's a steady supply of 3-5 year old machines hitting the market after their rental cycle ends. A 2020 JLG 1055 with 3,000 hours typically trades for $55,000-$70,000. Cat's TH407 and Bobcat's TL43.80 sit in the $45,000-$65,000 range. Ever wonder why the telehandler market stays so predictable? It's the rental cycle. Large rental companies turn their fleets every 3-5 years, creating a consistent wave of supply.
Forklifts
Used forklifts trade from $8,000 to $45,000. Toyota leads the market by volume and resale value. A Toyota 8FGU25 (5,000 lb capacity) with 4,000 hours sells for $15,000-$22,000. Hyster and Cat sit in similar brackets. Electric forklifts (typically warehouse use) trade lower than propane or diesel models, partly because battery replacement costs ($5,000-$12,000) hang over older units.
Used Trailer Prices: Lowboy, Flatbed, and Dump
Trailers depreciate more slowly than powered equipment because they don't have engines, hydraulics, or drivetrains to wear out, so a well-maintained trailer can hold a large share of its value for a decade.
Lowboy trailers ($15,000-$75,000) are the workhorses of the equipment hauling world. A 50-ton Talbert or Trail King in good condition with a solid deck fetches $35,000-$55,000 after 5-8 years. Flatbed trailers ($8,000-$35,000) are the simplest to value. Deck condition, tire life, and DOT compliance tell most of the story. Dump trailers ($10,000-$50,000) trade based on payload capacity and body condition. Rust-through on a dump body kills value fast.
Trailer pricing revolves around structural integrity, not hours. Has it been hauling overweight loads? Is the frame cracked or bent? Do the brakes pass DOT inspection? These questions drive more value variance than age alone.
What Drives Equipment Prices Up or Down?
Dealers price a used machine on eight factors: operating hours, brand and model, mechanical condition, age and emissions tier, attachments, market timing, location and sale channel. Hours are usually the single most influential one. The chart below is an illustrative weighting, not a measured study.
What Affects Equipment Value Most
Operating Hours
The most critical variable. Machines under 3,000 hours trade at significant premiums. Over 8,000 hours, buyers price in major repairs.
Brand & Model
Cat, Deere, and Komatsu command premiums over lesser-known brands. It's about dealer networks and parts availability.
Mechanical Condition
A machine needing a $30,000 engine repair trades at $40,000-$50,000 below a clean equivalent. Documented service records make a machine easier to sell at full price.
Age & Emissions Tier
Tier 4 Final (generally 2014+) carries a meaningful premium. Many job sites restrict pre-Tier 4 equipment, narrowing the buyer pool.
Attachments & Configuration
A hydraulic thumb adds $3,000-$8,000 to an excavator. A full coupler package with multiple buckets can add $8,000-$12,000.
Market Timing & Seasonality
Demand usually peaks February through May as contractors gear up; late fall and winter sales tend to bring softer prices.
Geographic Demand
Machines in California and the Northeast trade at different levels than the Midwest or Southeast, driven by project density and emission rules.
Sale Channel
Auctions trade on speed and often land below a well-run private sale. Dealer retail sits above wholesale because the dealer carries the reconditioning and holding cost.
Hypothetical example: a fleet manager sells twelve machines in one quarter. The highest-dollar unit is a 2020 Cat 320 with 2,800 hours and dealer service records at $142,000. The lowest is a 2012 Komatsu PC200 at 9,200 hours with no records at $48,000. Same general category. More than $90,000 of spread. The difference? Hours, brand, condition, and documentation.
How Fast Does Heavy Equipment Depreciate?
Heavy equipment depreciates on a declining curve: steep in years 1-3, then gradually flattening. As a rough estimate, a typical machine is worth about half its original price at year five and about a third at year ten, but that average hides big brand and category differences.
Bulldozers and motor graders depreciate the slowest because they accumulate hours slowly and their buyer base pays for known-good iron. Skid steers depreciate the fastest — high utilization rates and a lower price ceiling mean they lose value quickly in the first three years. Cranes and specialty equipment fall somewhere in between, though crane values are heavily influenced by certification and boom condition.
For a detailed breakdown of depreciation rates by equipment type, tax vs. market depreciation, and when to sell before the curve steepens, see our full equipment depreciation guide.
Heavy Equipment Depreciation Curve (% of Original Value)
Illustrative curve (HeavyDutyYard estimate), not measured data. Individual machines vary based on hours, condition, and maintenance.
Price Retention by Brand at 5 Years (% of Original Value)
Illustrative values (HeavyDutyYard estimate): share of original price retained at about 5,000 operating hours.
Where to Get the Best Price When Selling
How you sell affects the price as much as what you sell. Online auctions now move a large share of used iron, but volume and best price aren't the same thing.
Auction vs. Private Sale vs. Direct Buyer
Auctions are fast. Ritchie Bros and IronPlanet move iron in weeks from consignment to cash. But sellers often net less than a well-run private sale after buyer premiums and fees. The auction house isn't free.
Private sales through Machinery Trader, Facebook Marketplace, or local connections capture the most value but take the most time. Expect 60-120 days for a mid-market machine. You'll field tire-kickers, handle logistics, and negotiate directly. Is it worth the effort? On a $150,000 machine, even a modest private-sale premium can mean tens of thousands more. For a $25,000 skid steer, probably not.
Direct-sale equipment buyers offer a third path: a firm offer and no listing fees. The trade-off is the offer price sits between auction and retail — but you eliminate the 60-120 day holding cost, listing hassles, and transaction risk. For fleet managers selling multiple units, the speed and certainty often outweigh the per-unit price difference.
Contractors who need to move iron fast — lease returns, downsizing, project completions — often favor the direct buyer route. Those who have time and a clean machine with good documentation get the best return from private sale. For everything in between, there are auctions. Read our full comparison of selling channels for a detailed breakdown, or check out the step-by-step seller's guide.
| Channel | Timeline | Price vs. Retail |
|---|---|---|
| Auction | 30-60 days | 70-85% |
| Private Sale | 60-120 days | 90-100% |
| Direct Buyer | 7-14 days | 80-90% |
| Dealer Trade-In | Same day | 60-75% |
HeavyDutyYard estimates of typical outcomes; results vary by machine, market and seller.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about used heavy equipment pricing, depreciation, and valuation.
Where do these used equipment price ranges come from?
They are HeavyDutyYard estimates for typical machines in average condition, not appraisals. Check them against recent auction results (for example Ritchie Bros) and live dealer listings before you buy or sell. For an estimate on one specific machine, use the heavy equipment value guide.
How many hours is too many on used heavy equipment?
It depends on the machine class. For excavators, 6,000-8,000 hours is the threshold where buyers start pricing in major repairs. Skid steers wear faster, so 4,000-5,000 hours is the caution zone. Dozers and loaders built for high utilization can run 8,000-10,000 hours before hitting that cliff. Brand matters too. A Cat or Komatsu at 7,000 hours often outsells an off-brand at 4,000.
Do used equipment prices go down in winter?
Often, yes. Demand for construction equipment usually softens in late fall and winter and picks up from February through May as contractors gear up for building season. If you're buying, winter is the window. If you're selling, listing before March typically nets a stronger return.
What brand of heavy equipment holds its value best?
Caterpillar, John Deere, and Komatsu consistently command the strongest resale premiums over lesser-known brands at the same hours. The driver isn't just build quality. It's parts availability, dealer network density, and fleet manager brand loyalty at scale.
Should I sell equipment at auction or through a private sale?
Auctions move iron fast but often return less than a well-run private sale, because buyers factor in the auction's buyer fees and sellers may pay commission on top. Private sales take longer but capture more value. Direct-sale buyers like equipment dealers offer a middle path: firm cash offers without auction risk.
Know Your Numbers Before You Buy or Sell
The used heavy equipment market moves fast, and the difference between a good deal and a bad one often comes down to knowing the real numbers. Use this guide as your starting point. Check model-level pricing on our equipment value guide. Understand how depreciation works before timing a purchase or sale.
For specific machines, browse Cat excavators, Komatsu excavators, or any of the 400+ models with used price ranges. And if you're ready to sell, you don't need an estimate — you need a real number.
Ready to Sell Your Equipment?
Get a Cash Offer on Used Equipment
Submit your machine's details — make, model, year, hours, condition. We reply within one business day with a cash offer on some machines, otherwise a free moderated marketplace listing. Transport coordinated when we buy. No obligation.
Related Guides
- Market IntelligenceThe 2026 Ag Equipment Tariff Cut: How Lower Import Duties Change What Buyers Pay for Tractors and ImplementsSection 232 duties on imported farm equipment dropped from 25% to 15% on June 8, 2026. The duty math on a real customs value, what Deere, CNH, Kubota, and AGCO said about pass-through, August 2026 Sandhills used-market data, and a buy-or-wait framework for the window through December 2027.
- Market IntelligenceHeavy Equipment Tariffs in 2026: What Changed for Buyers and SellersThe 2026 tariff stack for heavy equipment: the IEEPA ruling, Section 232 full-value duties, the June cut to 15%, and what each means for new and used prices.
- Brand ComparisonCat vs Komatsu vs John Deere: Which Brand Holds Its Value Best?Caterpillar holds resale value best, Komatsu wins on operating cost, and John Deere lands cheapest at the dealer counter. Side-by-side brand comparison with 2026 auction data and TCO analysis.
- Pricing DataUsed Backhoe Prices in 2026: What Every Model Is WorthUsed backhoe prices range from $15K to $100K+ depending on brand and hours. Model-by-model pricing data for CAT, Deere, Case, JCB, and Kubota loaders.